Seanan McGuire (seanan_mcguire) wrote,
Seanan McGuire
seanan_mcguire

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Publisher's Weekly reviews FEED!

Behold! My first ever starred review! I clipped one sentence for spoilers, but it's otherwise completely intact, as printed by Publisher's Weekly. Look:

Feed, Mira Grant. Orbit, $9.99 (608p) ISBN 978-0-316-08105-4

Urban fantasist Seanan McGuire (Rosemary and Rue) picks up a new pen name for this gripping, thrilling, and brutal depiction of a postapocalyptic 2039. Twin bloggers Georgia and Shaun Mason and their colleague Buffy are thrilled when Senator Peter Ryman, the first presidential candidate to come of age since social media saved the world from a virus that reanimates the dead, invites them to cover his campaign. ... As the bloggers wield the newfound power of new media, they tangle with the CDC, a scheming vice presidential candidate, and mysterious conspirators who want more than the Oval Office. Shunning misogynistic horror tropes in favor of genuine drama and pure creepiness, McGuire has crafted a masterpiece of suspense with engaging, appealing characters who conduct a soul-shredding examination of what’s true and what’s reported. (May)


I just want to go around telling people "I shun misogynistic horror tropes in favor of genuine drama and pure creepiness." Hell, I want that on a shirt.

Win. Win and dinosaurs and pandemics and pie.
Tags: feed, good things, mira grant, reviews, so the marilyn, zombies
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 62 comments
Shunning misogynistic horror tropes in favor of genuine drama and pure creepiness, McGuire has crafted a masterpiece of suspense with engaging, appealing characters who conduct a soul-shredding examination of what’s true and what’s reported.

Oooooh! That's wonderful. I can't wait to see Feed on the shelves.

Plus they gave you a star! That's appropriate. :)
It's my first.
That should totally be on a t-shirt.
I agree! With "FEED" on the back.

(Hmmm.
Front: "Shunning misogynistic horror tropes in favor of genuine drama and pure creepiness" [smallfont]--Publisher's Weekly[/smallfont]
Back: FEED [smallfont]May, 2010[/smallfont]

Sound good?)

autographedcat

7 years ago

seanan_mcguire

7 years ago

That is an awesome review! I've read very little horror to-date, but I'm looking forward to Feed; reading your stuff could probably turn me on to any genre. :)

AngelVixen :-)
Awww, thank you!
That is full of so much WIN!
I am deeply, deeply delighted.
I would buy that shirt! I'm more of a horror girl than urban fantasy and reading this has me salivating even more. Feed Me!
I am hoping you'll enjoy it.
AWESOME AWESOME AWESOME AWESOME.
Ooh, interesting that they put it under Mass Market rather than Horror. Mainstream appeal! MASSIVE SUCCESS IMMINENT!

tibicina

7 years ago

spectralbovine

7 years ago

seanan_mcguire

7 years ago

Hooray! Congratulations!
Thank you.
Yes, yes you do. On a regular basis. It's nice to see somebody notice such awesome. In all honesty, I think you'd find misogyny boring, after irritation at 'oh crap, THAT again?'

This is so not my usual read (no really, if it repeats on me like bad pizza, it's not you - this is how I process this genre and I know it up front) but I am looking forward to this.

Rock on.
I generally don't read horror, but I <3 Feed in a huge huge way. I will attest for the fact that you don't have to be a horror girl to love this book.

seanan_mcguire

7 years ago

seanan_mcguire

7 years ago

I completely agree that this needs to go on a shirt.

Tangenting off into another direction, are you the same Seanan who used to play on SYE: Indy by Night? I just finished reading 'Rosemary and Rue' and suddenly went, "Hey, wait a sec. Seanan? Fae? San Francisco? Could it be...?"

If you are the same one, I used to play Dale and I was Jeep. :}
Um.

Yes.

That's me.

Please don't hit.

orikes13

7 years ago

seanan_mcguire

6 years ago

I just want to go around telling people "I shun misogynistic horror tropes in favor of genuine drama and pure creepiness."

And this is the main reason I can't wait to read Feed. I am weary of misogynistic horror tropes.
Yay!
"I shun misogynistic horror tropes in favor of genuine drama and pure creepiness."

Sounds like a great speed dating opener to me!

Congrats!! It's well-deserved praise!
...actually, in the right crowd, it would be.
very awesome!
Glee. :)
You should completely have that on a shirt! Congrats!
Sooooooooo awesome.
Yes, yes, yes!! How 'bout a bumper sticker, too? That's a fantastic quote.
Okay, it's not a t-shirt or a bumper sticker, but I do what I can:

deakat

7 years ago

angel_vixen

7 years ago

rhoda_rants

7 years ago

seanan_mcguire

7 years ago

seanan_mcguire

7 years ago

Yay!

I've been looking forward to Feed even more than the Toby books. This is just the cherry on top. But such a nice one!
Exactly so.
What an AMAZING! review! YAY!
I'm really glee'd out.
Yaaaaaaaaaaay! Congratulations on such a fantastic review!
Thank you!
Oh, rock _on_!!

*passes the pie to Seanan*

That's an absolutely kickass review. I approve! :-)
Now I have win and pie!
Awesome!!
Soooo pleased.
WOOTY McWOOTWOOT.
YES!
I really want to read this book....
I really want you to!
Congrats! That's great news!
Lots of flailing and delight over here.
Wow, that's an awesome review. Very eager to read this book. :)
I'm very eager for you to read it, believe me.
Congrats!! I loved this line of the review -- "characters who conduct a soul-shredding examination of what’s true and what’s reported" -- sounds like you've created some fantastic characters!
I sure hope so!